Senior Advisor

Multiplatform Video, Product Strategy, TV Everywhere

Formerly

Senior Vice President of Product Management, Viacom

Mike is a senior media and technology product leader. He has developed new businesses for companies like Spotify, Comcast, Viacom, as well as for several startups including two
that he founded. He has been directly involved in the digital transformation of media from all sides of the table: as a startup disruptor, to the largest incumbent distributor in the US, to one of the hottest streaming media platforms in the world, to one of the most iconic media companies in the world. This diverse and rich set of experiences provides Mike with a uniquely holistic perspective on the evolution of media.

Mike is currently advising and consulting independently, helping large incumbent companies develop and implement digital transformation strategies, and helping startups develop their product strategies. Most recently, he was Senior Vice President of Product Management at Viacom, responsible for new products, mobile apps, video, monetization, data, and content management platforms used globally by Comedy Central, Nickelodeon, MTV, BET, Paramount Pictures, etc. At Spotify, Mike was VP of Product Management, responsible for new video businesses including exploratory development of a Spotify subscription TV service. At Comcast, he served as Exec Director of Product Management, responsible for the X1 platform apps and consumer experiences. And going back a decade, Mike was the founder and CEO of two investor-backed startups in the digital media and e-learning space.

While Mike’s career has been dedicated to technology and Product Management, in particular, he is a creative at heart. Mike majored in Music Composition at Middlebury College, graduating Phi Beta Kappa. He spent his first few years out of school producing music and composing for film. He lives in the Hudson Valley of New York.

 

Areas of Expertise

  • Future of TV
  • Product Management
  • Streaming Video
  • Streaming music
  • User Experience
  • TV Apps
  • Mobile / Multiplatform Video
  • Digital Transformation