Senior Advisor

Advertising, New Media Opportunities

Formerly

SVP Ad Sales, McDonald’s Channel

A 20-year veteran media executive, Rob Silvershein’s success in today’s competitive media environment is a direct result of his unique experience spanning traditional, emerging, and entrepreneurial media platforms. Mr. Silvershein has been immersed in leading edge advertising throughout his career. He strongly believes that combining online, mobile, social, and place-based technologies with traditional ad experiences is the future of advertising, and has worked for early stage online, mobile, in-theatre, digital place-based and social media companies. Mr. Silvershein applies his deep background to blend the best of new media opportunities, often before they become established “must buys,” with the best of traditional media platforms.

Having worked for well-recognized media organizations including CBS, WWE, Screenvision, and Reelz, Mr. Silvershein has the discipline and knowledge to take a company from startup to its full potential. For example, at the McDonald’s Channel, he built the sales organization, strategy and tactics from scratch, resulting in revenues of nearly $2.0 million in the Southern California region during the first year of operation.

Among his other accomplishments, Mr. Silvershein is exceptionally proud of leading his team at Screenvision from an early stage to an established media group in only 3 years. In addition to the quadrupling of revenue achieved by his team, they initiated participation in the Upfront Market.

Rob has a BS in Applied Economics from Cornell University and his MBA in Strategic Marketing is from New York University Stern School of Business. He and his wife live outside Los Angeles.

 

Areas of Expertise

  • Emerging media
  • Sales and marketing
  • Strategy and tactics
  • Ad monetization
  • Social media
  • Strategic partnerships
  • Content deals